webease

Khmer-English-Khmer Dictionaries

Topics :: Flowers :: Cannonball tree -- រាំង

Khmer Name: រាំង
English Name: Cannonball tree
Other Names: រាំង​ភ្នំ
Scientific Name: Couroupita guianensis

Chuon Nath: ឈ្មោះ​ឈើ, មាន ២ ប្រភេទ​គឺ រាំង​ភ្នំ ឈើ​ធំ​មួយ​ប្រភេទ ដុះ​ក្នុង​ព្រៃ​ភ្នំ​ឬ​ព្រៃ​ទួល​ធំ​ៗ ជា​ឈើ​មាន​ខ្លឹម​ជាប់​ធន់​បាន​យូរ សម្រាប់​ប្រើ​ការ​ធ្វើ​គ្រឿង​គ្រឹហា, ជា​គូ​គ្នា​នឹង​ផ្ចឹក, គេ​ច្រើន​និយាយ​ថា ផ្ចឹក​រាំង គឺ​ផ្ចឹក និង​រាំង​ភ្នំ; រាំង​អន្លក់ ឈើ​រនាម​មួយ​ប្រភេទ ស្លឹក​ខ្ចី​ប្រើ​ជា​អន្លក់​ឬ​របោយ មាន​រស​ចត់ : អន្លក់​រាំង, របោយ​ត្រួយ​រាំង ។


Headley: generic name for certain trees and plants including trees of the genera Pentacme, Barringtonia, and Careya.
រាំងភ្នំ [reaŋ pnum] : kind of tree (Pentacme siamensis; the wood is used in construction)
រាំងស្រុក [reaŋ srok] : kind of tree (Careya arborea; the leaves are eaten raw as vegetables)
រាំងអន្លក់ [reaŋ ʔɑnlʊək] : kind of shrub with edible leaves

Source: ( pokleaksmy )
For the flower​ រាំងភ្នំ or សាលព្រឹក្ស, the Scientific name of is Couroupita guianensis and its English name is cannonball tree. There is a confusion between រាំងភ្នំ with scientific name of Pentacme siamensis and រាំងភ្នំ with scientific name of Couroupita guianensis. The Pentacme siamensis is sometimes called រាំងភ្នំor រាំង in Khmer where as the Couroupita guianensis is called រាំងភ្នំ or សាលព្រឹក្ស in Khmer. These two species of tree are completely different. The first រាំងភ្នំ is used as timber for the construction of house where as the second រាំងភ្នំ is grown as an ornamental tree, especially in the Buddhist temple.

Image with link belong to the linked site. Images maybe crop/resized from the original to fit the format.