webease

Khmer-English-Khmer Dictionaries

Topics :: Tropical Fruits :: Durian -- ទុរេន

Khmer Name: ទុរេន
English Name: Durian
Other Names: ធុរេន
Scientific Name: Durio zibethinus

Chuon Nath: ឈ្មោះ​ឈើ​ដំណាំ​មួយ​ប្រភេទ ផ្លែ​មាន​ឱជារស​ផ្អែម, សម្រាប់​ប្រើ​ជា​បង្អែម​មាន​តម្លៃ, សំបក​ផ្លែ​មាន​បន្លា​រឹង; ក្នុង​កម្ពុជរដ្ឋ ដាំ​កើត​ត្រង់​ទី​តំបន់​ខ្លះ​ដោយ​អន្លើ ។ ឈ្មោះ​ស្វាយ​មួយ​ប្រភេទ ផ្លែ​មាន​ក្លិន​និង​ឱជារស​ស្រដៀង​និង​ទុរេន : ស្វាយ​ទុរេន ។

Headley: durian (Durio zibethinus; the large fruit has a spiny exterior, soft sweet yellow pulp surrounding a large seed, and a very strong unpleasant smell)

Image with link belong to the linked site. Images maybe crop/resized from the original to fit the format.