webease

Khmer-English-Khmer Dictionaries

Topics :: Vegetable :: star gooseberry -- ងប់

Khmer Name: ងប់
English Name: star gooseberry
Other Names: ដើមឡេវអាវ
Scientific Name: Sauropus androgynus

Chuon Nath: ឈ្មោះ​ឈើ​តូច​មួយ​ប្រភេទ ស្លឹក​ក្រពុល, ស្លឹក​ប្រើ​ធ្វើ​ជា​ថ្នាំ​ស្រឡាប​រំងាប់​ចំហាយ​គ្រុន​ក្ដៅ ឬ ធ្វើ​ជា​បន្លែ​ស្ល​ស្រឡក់​ក៏​បាន; អ្នក​ខ្លះ​ហៅ​ថា ដើម​ឡេវ​អាវ ព្រោះ​មាន​ផ្កា, ផ្លែ​សណ្ឋាន​ដូច​ឡេវ​អាវ ។


Headley: kind of bush (Sauropus androgynus; the leaves are used as a seasoning and medicinally)

Image with link belong to the linked site. Images maybe crop/resized from the original to fit the format.